Western Real Estate Business
[…] The Jensens responded by claiming ownership of the mineral estate for the first time. The Jordans filed a complaint to quiet title, alleg- ing that the mineral interest could not have passed as a result of the tax sale because the Jordans never received notice of the sale. The Jensens counter- claimed, seeking title to the mineral interest and alleging that the Jordans' action was barred under Utah's judicial code because more than four years had passed since the tax sale. In the code's chapter on statutes of limitations, Section 206 prohibits a party from challenging conveyance in a tax sale after the passage of four years, as follows: "An action or defense to recover, take possession of, quiet title to, or determine the ownership of real property may not be commenced against the holder of a tax title after the expiration of four years from the date of the sale, conveyance, or transfer of the tax title to any county, or directly to any other purchaser at any public or private tax sale." The Jensens invoked this provision in defense against the Jordans' action to quiet title, claiming that inasmuch as the tax sale had occurred more than four years prior to the lawsuit, the Jordans could not challenge the validity of the tax sale.